Log in

South Orlando Rowing Association

Upcoming events

    • 06/03/2019
    • 8:30 AM
    • 06/06/2019
    • 11:30 AM
    • Moss Park (SORA boat yard near pavilion 3)
    Register

    Session 1: June 3 - June 6
    8:30am - 11:30am (Mon-Thurs)

    Our Advanced Middle School program is a one week Summer Camp for our returning Middle School Rowers and those middle School rowers that are trying to hone their skills and gain more experience during the summer months. Rowers will work on sweep, sculling and land training.

    Each participant should have athletic clothing, shoes and socks, a soft plastic water bottle, and a non-perishable snack that is packaged in a squirrel-proof bag. (Our squirrels are very creative - and hungry!)

    • 06/24/2019
    • 8:15 AM
    • 07/12/2019
    • Moss Park (SORA boat yard near pavilion 3)
    • 3
    Register

    June 24 - July 12
    8:15am-Noon (Mon-Fri)

    Our new Sculling Elite Camp is primarily focused on novice to elite high school rowers who want to improve their technical ability in small sculling boats. This program will be lead by Head Coach Terry Davison. This training program will consist of small boat skills and 
technique in both doubles and singles. Our sculling elite camp will include focused technical sessions with feedback and development, video reviews, rowing specific nutrition for the competitive rower and guest coaches.

    Each participant should have athletic clothing, shoes and socks, a soft plastic water bottle, and a non-perishable snack that is packaged in a squirrel-proof bag. (Our squirrels are very creative - and hungry!)

    • 06/24/2019
    • 8:30 AM
    • 07/04/2019
    • Moss Park (SORA boat yard near pavilion 3)
    Register

    Session 1: June 24 - July 4
    8:30am - 11:30am (Mon-Thurs)

    This 2 week program is designed primarily for the new/beginner rower, who will be in the 6th to 12th grade next school year. We will explore the basics of rowing and rowing technique, how to responsibly handle the equipment (boats and oars), and spend time on the water to apply what they learned on land. Additionally, these campers will participate in land-based training for overall fitness.

    Each participant should have athletic clothing, shoes and socks, a soft plastic water bottle, and a non-perishable snack that is packaged in a squirrel-proof bag. (Our squirrels are very creative - and hungry!)

    • 07/15/2019
    • 8:30 AM
    • 07/25/2019
    • Moss Park (SORA boat yard near pavilion 3)
    • 19
    Register

    Session 2:  July 15 - July 25
    8:30am - 11:30am (Mon-Thurs)

    This 2 week program is designed primarily for the new/beginner rower, who will be in the 6th to 12th grade next school year. We will explore the basics of rowing and rowing technique, how to responsibly handle the equipment (boats and oars), and spend time on the water to apply what they learned on land. Additionally, these campers will participate in land-based training for overall fitness.

    Each participant should have athletic clothing, shoes and socks, a soft plastic water bottle, and a non-perishable snack that is packaged in a squirrel-proof bag. (Our squirrels are very creative - and hungry!)

    • 07/29/2019
    • 8:30 AM
    • 08/01/2019
    • Moss Park (SORA boat yard near pavilion 3)
    • 14
    Register

    Session 2: July 29 - August 1
    8:30am - 11:30am (Mon-Thurs)

    Our Advanced Middle School program is a one week Summer Camp for our returning Middle School Rowers and those middle School rowers that are trying to hone their skills and gain more experience during the summer months. Rowers will work on sweep, sculling and land training.

    Each participant should have athletic clothing, shoes and socks, a soft plastic water bottle, and a non-perishable snack that is packaged in a squirrel-proof bag. (Our squirrels are very creative - and hungry!)

Past events

05/17/2019 2019 High School End of Year Banquet
05/10/2019 2019 US Rowing Southeast Youth Championships (Select HS)
04/26/2019 2019 FSRA Sweep State Championships (Select HS)
04/25/2019 2019 Middle School End of Year Celebration
04/16/2019 2018-2019 SORA Yearbook Ad/Shout Out
04/12/2019 2019 FSRA Sculling State Championships (Select HS)
04/05/2019 2019 Miami International Regatta (HS - Travel)
03/31/2019 2019 Jake Snyder Middle School Regatta (MS)
03/30/2019 FSRA Central District Championship
03/16/2019 2019 Tampa Mayor's Cup
03/10/2019 2019 OARS Invitational (MS)
03/09/2019 2019 OARS Youth Invitational (HS)
02/23/2019 2019 Sarasota Invitational (HS)
02/09/2019 2019 Southern Erg Sprints (Full Team)
02/02/2019 2019 Novice Regatta (Novice HS & All MS)
12/08/2018 Fall Sprints at the Canal (HS)
11/17/2018 Scrimmage at Moss Park (HS/MS/Mast)
11/07/2018 Wednesday 11/8 Learn to Row
11/01/2018 2018 Head of the Hooch (HS Varsity & Select Novice - Travel)
10/27/2018 2018 Halloween Regatta (MS)
10/19/2018 SORA Travel Bag
10/13/2018 East Coast Classic (HS/MS)
09/15/2018 Battle of the Bridges
09/10/2018 2018 SORA Parent's Meeting
08/25/2018 Breakfast at the Boatyard
07/30/2018 SORA/Jr Lions Summer Rowing (Session 3) - Jr Lions - Middle School - High School Novice
07/10/2018 2018 Club Nationals
06/18/2018 SORA/Jr Lions Summer Rowing Summer Rowing (Session 2)
06/13/2018 2018 High Performance Camp
06/09/2018 Adaptive Rowing Open House
06/08/2018 US Rowing Youth Nationals
06/04/2018 SORA/Jr Lions Summer Rowing Summer Rowing (Session 1)
06/01/2018 High School End of Year Awards Ceremony
05/14/2018 May Learn to Row - Mon/Wed evenings
05/12/2018 2018 Southeast Regionals (HS)
05/10/2018 2018 Middle School (Almost) End of Season Party
05/05/2018 2018 Florida Masters (MS, Mast, Adaptive)
05/01/2018 2017-2018 SORA Yearbook Ad/Shout Out
04/27/2018 2018 Sweep States (HS)
04/14/2018 2018 Sculling States (HS)
04/08/2018 2018 Jake Snyder Regatta (MS)
04/07/2018 2018 Central District Championships (HS)
03/17/2018 2018 Tampa Mayors Cup (HS)
03/11/2018 2018 OARS Regatta (MS, Masters, Adaptive)
03/10/2018 2018 OARS Regatta (HS)
03/05/2018 March Learn to Row - Mon/Wed evenings
03/03/2018 (CANCELLED) 2018 Plant City Invitational
02/25/2018 2018 Sarasota Invitational (MASTERS/ADAPTIVE/VETERAN)
02/24/2018 2018 Sarasota Invitational (HS Only)
02/12/2018 February Learn to Row - Mon/Wed evenings
02/10/2018 2018 Southern Erg Sprints (HS/MS/Mast/Adaptive)
02/03/2018 2018 Novice Regatta (HS/MS)
01/19/2018 2018 Spring Kickoff Dinner
01/15/2018 January Learn to Row - Mon/Wed evenings
12/04/2017 December Learn to Row - Mon/Wed evenings
12/04/2017 SORA Chipotle Spirit Night
12/02/2017 Winter Park Christmas Parade - Middle School Fundraiser
11/22/2017 2017-2018 HS Rower Jackets
11/18/2017 Turkey Scrimmage (All Programs)
11/11/2017 Head of the South (HS Only - Travel)
11/06/2017 November Learn to Row - Mon/Wed evenings
10/28/2017 Halloween Regatta (Middle School Only)
10/21/2017 Gatorhead (High School Only)
10/17/2017 October Learn to Row - Tues/Thurs evenings
10/17/2017 SORA Vista Lakes McDonald's Spirit Night
09/20/2017 Unisuit Orders (High School)
09/19/2017 September Learn to Row - Tues/Thurs evenings
08/27/2017 SORA Annual Open House & Pancake Paddle
08/22/2017 HS Returning Parent Mandatory Information Meeting
08/22/2017 August Learn to Row - Tues/Thurs evenings
07/31/2017 Summer Rowing (Session 5)
07/25/2017 July Learn to Row - Tues/Thurs evenings
07/24/2017 Summer Rowing (Session 4) - 1 week + Halifax Summer Regatta
07/10/2017 Summer Rowing (Session 3)
06/20/2017 June Learn to Row - Tues/Thurs evenings
06/19/2017 Summer Rowing (Session 2)
06/11/2017 SORA HS - Club Nationals (Ohio) Training - WEEKLY TRAINING WITHOUT REGATTA
06/05/2017 Summer Rowing (Session 1)
06/03/2017 Middle School End of Year party
06/01/2017 SORA HS - Club Nationals (Ohio) Training (including Regatta)
05/26/2017 High School End of Year Ceremony
05/20/2017 FL Masters Regatta (HS, MS, Adult & Adaptive)
05/16/2017 May Learn to Row - Tues/Thurs evenings
05/15/2017 END OF YEAR AWARDS - ROWER VOTE
05/13/2017 USRowing Southeast Youth Championships
04/28/2017 2017 Sweep States (HS Only)
04/24/2017 2016-2017 SORA Yearbook Ad/Shout Out
04/07/2017 State Sculling Championships
04/01/2017 2017 Eastern District Championships (HS Only)
03/18/2017 Tampa Mayors Cup - Saturday 3/18
03/12/2017 2017 OARS Regatta (MS, Masters, Adaptive)
03/11/2017 2017 OARS Regatta (HS)
02/25/2017 2017 Sarasota Invitational (HS Only)
02/18/2017 2017 Battle of the Blues Lunch Pre-order
02/18/2017 2017 Battle of the Blues (HS/MS/Mast/Adaptive)
02/11/2017 2017 Novice Regatta (HS/MS/Mast/Adaptive)
01/28/2017 2017 Southern Erg Sprints (HS/MS/Mast/Adaptive)
01/20/2017 2017 Kickoff Pot-Luck Dinner
01/16/2017 Open Board Meeting - January
12/10/2016 Dec 10 Winter Springs/Oviedo Parade - Middle School Fundraiser
12/10/2016 Winter Springs - Oviedo SORA BOOTH
12/08/2016 SORA Vinyl Sticker - S with crossed oars & crest
11/19/2016 2016 Head of the Giblet Vendor
11/13/2016 2016 Head of The Giblet Work Day
11/10/2016 Giblet Work Day (during Middle School Practice)
11/07/2016 2016 Giblet Team Lunch Pre-Order
11/04/2016 2016 Head of the Hooch (HS Varsity & Select Novice)
10/22/2016 2016 Gatorhead Regatta (HS/MS)
10/15/2016 2016 1st coast (HS - All Varsity & Select Novice)
10/12/2016 Adjusted Practice Schedule (week of 10/10)
09/13/2016 Middle School Parent's Meeting
09/03/2016 Saturday Clinic with Ben Davison
08/20/2016 2016 Pancake Paddle & Open House
08/01/2016 Summer Rowing Session 4
08/01/2016 Adult Evening Learn to Row Session 3
07/23/2016 2016 Halifax Summer Regatta
07/11/2016 Summer Rowing Session 3
07/11/2016 Adult Evening Learn to Row Session 2
06/27/2016 Summer Rowing Session 2
06/27/2016 Adult Evening Learn to Row Session 1
06/13/2016 Summer Rowing Session 1
05/21/2016 End of Year Banquet & Awards Ceremony
05/18/2016 SORA Yearbook Ad/Shout Out
05/13/2016 Southeast Regionals (HS Only)
05/07/2016 Florida Masters (HS, MS, Mast, Adaptive)
04/29/2016 Sweep States (HS Only)
04/15/2016 Sculling States (HS Only)
04/03/2016 Jake Snyder Regatta (MS)
04/02/2016 Eastern District Championships (HS Only)
03/14/2016 Open Board Meeting - March
03/13/2016 OARS Regatta (MS, Masters, Adaptive)
03/12/2016 OARS Regatta (HS)
02/20/2016 Novice Regatta (HS/MS/Mast/Adaptive)
02/13/2016 Erg Sprints (HS/MS/Mast/Adaptive)
01/23/2016 Citrus Sprints (HS/MS) SUNDAY
01/21/2016 Kickoff Dinner
01/18/2016 Open Board Meeting
12/09/2015 Annual Membership Meeting and Board Elections
11/22/2015 Head of The Giblet Clean Up Day
11/21/2015 Head of the Giblet (HS/MS/Mast/Adaptive)
11/21/2015 Head of the Giblet Vendor
11/21/2015 Gobbler Sandwich Lunch Pre-Order (Teams only)
11/21/2015 Head of the Giblet Middle School
11/20/2015 Head of The Giblet Work Day
11/14/2015 Head of The Giblet Work Day
11/12/2015 Head of The Giblet Prep Day
11/06/2015 Head of the Hooch (HS Only)
10/29/2015 Giblet Volunteer Information Meeting
10/20/2015 High school learn to row
10/19/2015 October Open Board Meeting
10/17/2015 Gatorhead Regatta (HS/MS)
10/10/2015 1st coast (HS - All Varsity & Select Novice)
09/15/2015 Learn to Row Event - 9/15, 9/17, 9/22, 9/24, 9/29, 10/1
08/29/2015 Pancake Paddle
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software